Thursday, April 27, 2017

99 problems but a pattern ain't one.

4.27.17

I've been slacking..... sort of. With posts anyway. Life just got busy. And in the book of life, that's just how shit rolls. You feel me? I had a root canal. Oh wait, let me back up. I broke (and broke off) my bottom back molar eating................a chip. Then I had the root canal. Which then became abscessed and required three additional trips to the dentist and a half swollen/half lopsided face for a week. So in. So hot. So nowww.  I was not #abscessed about the whole situation. See what I did there? Seriously theeee worst localized pain I've ever been in.  I've been slammed at work preparing for closings - schedule is stacked through May. Yolo. I've been painting/redecorating/updating the lower level of my house - after 10 years it was time for an update. AND my beautiful niece made her debut last Tuesday and she is theeee sweetest little angel. Oh I just love her so!!

I've worn a couple of outfits which were photo worthy during this time so I'll just do what I normally do when nobody sees me at the grocery store on Sunday, I'll wear the same outfit tomorrow, k?  I'll wear again and post. Swerve. Shit, trying to remember what I wore though?? I'll figure it out. You can trust me (don't ever trust anyone that says you can trust me.  Except for me. DISCLAIMER: sometimes.)



Button down:  F21
Jeans - Express
Shoes - Target, circa 2012. (I need another pair. They're getting pretty worn out.)

Friday, March 31, 2017

Outfit Post

It's the end of the month and quarter and today has been busy. I've got nothing. Zip. Zilch. Nada. But this. I got this:







Blouse - F21 (I have a problem with blouses. I have a ton of them. I can't quit them. They're so easy to pair literally anything with.)
Jeans - TJMaxx (these are Abercrombie.  I found these back in Feb and snatched them up. Went back to TJMaxx two weekends ago and saw one pair, exact same pair I had, on clearance for $16.00. Sold!)
Heels - Nordstrom (Halogen. They have fringe. Enough said.)
Purse - Windsor Store

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

"Me", by me.

I just wanted to give you an insight into my personal thought process while taking outfit pics:


“Fix hair – stand tha – not that way – ok that looks ok – damn I got a big head – ok – stand thi – shit – ok turn a little – holy shit I’m sweating – my hair, dammit – ok, fix hair – ugh stand up straighter – that one might be good – ok you look crazy -  look less crazy in the face – shit should I smile – ok that looks weird – nice gut - put shoulders back – maybe frontal – ok looks like I’m trying too hard – eyes looked a little crossed in that one – hold phone farther away – fuuuuck I’m sweating – flip hair right – flip it back to left – arms are tired - ugh don’t move – don’t want to lose place – ugh I’m sick of this – just another one – oh shit that looked ok – one more – nope.”

Sincerely,
Me









Shirt - GAP (I bought this shirt from Goodwill for $4.00.  It is a men's size large. I am not a men's size large. So I pulled out my sewing machine, ran a seam up both sides of shirt AND down the inside/and down the length of both sleeves........ and voila! Super easy.)
Skirt - Forever 21 (I bought this skirt this past Feb - $17.90.  I mean, really. And it has pockets.)
Heels - Jessica Simpson (D'Orsay style pumps - I bought these at Nordstrom last year. I have these in nude too and are easily some of my fav heels.  They go with errrrything.)

Monday, March 27, 2017

White on white



Blazers.  Are they still a thing?  What about a hole in the crotch of your pants?  Asking for a friend. 





Blazer – Forever21 (circa 2012)
T-shirt – Target (bought one size up)
Boyfriend Jeans – Charlotte Russe (I think I bought these in 2011… I. love. them. I’ve sewn these pants up too many times to count. I’m still on the lookout for another pair. In the meantime, I will keep sewing these up until I can’t anymore.)
Heels – Steve Madden.  (I bought these last year.  Buy one, get one free type deal.  Baller on a budget style.)


Friday, March 24, 2017

New year, old me.

Hi. Anyone there?

6 or 7 years later.  What the hell have I been up to?  Well, let's see, I got dressed a couple of times. I stopped plucking my eyebrows. And I took a lot of naps. It's been pretty successful.


Anywhooo, so lets see if I still know how to post. I did find my password after all.